Skip to main content

Band Schedule

A.H.S. Band Fall 2019 Schedule

Updated 8/4/2019

All DATES MANDATORY unless marked with asterisks.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

** July 30th TUESDAY– ABSOLUTE DEADLINE FOR KRISPY KREME ORDER FORMS AND MONEY!

** August 5th: Krispy Kreme Delivery Day: Kids and Parents delivering will meet at 9:30 to sort, pick up,

                and deliver. Customers picking up Donuts can begin at 10:00 at Band Hall.

August 7thFirst Day of School

August  8th - weekly Full Band Music Rehearsals start.  4:00 to 5:30 in Band Hall, followed by 5:30 to 6:30       

         Stand Percussion.  Colorguard will have 4:00 to 6:30 rehearsals which will include Dance Line.                

August 13th - weekly Tuesday Night Full Band Marching Rehearsals start. 4:30 to 6:30 at Band Hall

August 15th – NO AFTERSCHOOL REHEARSAL THIS DAY ONLY, (OU Move In Day)

**August 29th – Begin Cheesecake Fundraiser for Band Fee’s/Orlando

August 29th – FINAL DEADLINE for $70 Band Fee to be paid in order to march at game 1st game.

**September 5th - Complete Letter Jacket Payment Due, $5.00 All-District Entry, $10 Small School All State      

     Entry, and $15 All State Entry Fee’s Due.

September 6th – Savanna, Home at 7:00.  Meet at Field at 5:30 to get dressed and warm up.

**September 7th – OU Band Day in Norman, $45.00

September 13th – Talihina, Home at 7:00.  Meet at Field at 5:30 to get dressed and warm up.

September 20th – Coalgate, Away at 7:00.  Rehearse at 3:00, Load at 4:30, Leave at 5:00

**September 21st – SOSU Band Day in Durant, Free

September 27th – 9:00 a.m. meet and warm up for Deer Festival, Festival Performance at 10:00, 11:00 Lunch Provided, rehearsal

from 12:00 to 3:00.  Students free to go or there will be leftovers available for those that need to stay at field.

September 27th – Wilburton, Home at 7:00.  Meet at Field at 5:30 to get dressed and warm up.

October 4th – Hugo, Away at 7:00.  Rehearsal at 3:00, Load at 5:00, Leave at 5:30

October 5th – Glenpool Contest, times TBA (no finals)

October 11th – Morning Rehearsal from 9:00 to 12:00 at the Field

October 11th – Hartshorne, Home at 7:00.  Meet at Field at 5:30 to get dressed and warm up.

October 12th – Beggs Contest, time TBA (finals)

October 17th (Thursday, Fall Break) - Heavner, Away at 7:00.  Load at 2:00, Leave at 2:30, Eat in Poteau

October 23rd – Region Contest in McAlester, times TBA

October 25th - Atoka, Away at 7:00.  Load at 4:30, Leave at 5:00

November 1st – Eufaula, Home at 7:00, meet time TBA.  SENIOR NIGHT & LIGHTS OUT SHOW

**November 2nd – Small School All-State Tryouts in Tecumseh, check ACT Schedule!

November 8th - Valliant, Away at 7:00.  Load at 4:30, Leave at 5:00

**November 9th – All District Tryouts in Durant

** December 7th – All-State 2nd Round Tryouts in Moore for those that Qualify

December 13th (FRIDAY MORNING) – Christmas Carols at Nursing Homes

December 19th – Last Day of School before Christmas Break

 

WINTER CONCERT TO BE SCHEDULED IN MID JANUARY

 

Possible Dates Not Scheduled Yet

Homecoming Pep Rally (usually a Thursday Night)

Senior Night Pep Rally (usually Thursday Night)

Christmas Parade (probably December 7th or 14th)

               

This should be most everything for the fall.  If anything else arises it will fall under the “two-week” rule -

If you don’t know two weeks in advance, it will not count against you.

Hope this helps, looking forward to a GREAT YEAR!!!

Contact Ron Potter

School Phone:
580-298-5744
Cell Phone:
580-271-0592
Conference Time:
9:15 to 9:45

Notification Center

E-Note Notification Center